Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Parafin » Parafin

Parafin

Parafin
Parafin
Product Code : 32
Product Description

wax

SPECIFICATION

Wax is class of compounds that are melt-able solids near environment temperatures. wax include higher alkane and lipids, typically with melting point above about 50 C , melting to give low viscosity liquids. Waxes are insoluble in water but soluble in organic, non polar solvents. Natural waxes of different types are produced by plants and animals and occur in petroleum .

wax is used in lubricate zippers ,lubricate wood screws, seal cork on wine bottles, trace templates for engraving, make lost wax models for jewellery , dentistry, holding specimens in microscopy, medical making thin specimens, fishing keeping dry flies to float, food preservation on top of jams and jellies include a loop of string for easy removal

waxes are used in different fields based on their grades : cosmetic , medical , industrial most popular usages are different creams , hair removal waxes , ointment , candles and polishes waxes can be loaded in drums , cartons , PP bags or small jars and cans

Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, coal or shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 C ; its boiling point is >370 C

All the types of Slack Wax are used as blending components or waterproofing agents in the manufacture of various industrial products such as candles, polishes, matches, inks, carbon paper and externally can be applied as good dust suppressants or controlled-release agents for various chemical and fertilizers.

they come in with Bulk and packed in New or second hand drums. each 20 feet container takes 14MT drummed slack wax.

Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. Common applications for paraffin wax include lubrication, electrical insulation, and candles. In chemistry, paraffin is used synonymously with alkane, indicating hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2.

The feedstock for solid paraffin is slack wax, which is a mixture of oil and wax, a byproduct from the refining of lubricating oil.
Paraffin is categorized by the oil content:
Fully refined paraffin wax used in cosmetic or medical and also food industry (the most expensive grade)
  • Paraffin wax (solid paraffin) with 0.5-1% oil content Semi refined paraffin wax used in PVC laminate , candle making and matches industry
  • Paraffin wax (solid paraffin) with 1-3% oil content
  • Paraffin wax (solid paraffin) with 3-5% oil content
  • Paraffin wax (solid paraffin) with 5-7% oil content